Eisner Amper's logo
Eisner Amper's logo
Knowledge Centre

Nature of Financial Advisory services

Who is exempt from the requirement to hold a financial adviser’s licence?


  • Persons who are exempted under Section 23(1) of the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110).

    "Persons who are exempted under Section 23(1) of the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110), including but not limited to the following:

    • A holders of a capital markets services licence;
    • A corporation which provides all or any type of financial advisory service to any of its related corporations;
    • A person who provides all or any type of financial advisory service to any of its connected persons;
    • A person resident in Singapore who acts, whether directly or indirectly, as a financial adviser in giving advice in Singapore, either directly or through publications or writings or by issuing or promulgating research analyses or research reports, concerning any investment product (other than life policies), to not more than 30 accredited investors on any occasion; and
    • A person who provides all or any type of financial advisory service to an institutional investor."

    Section 23(1) of the Financial Advisers Act (Cap. 110)
    Regulation 27(1) of the Financial Advisers Regulations 

    Written by KGP Legal LLC